Privacy Policy

Who we are

Company and contact details:

DAVA Experience SRL

J12/1053/2018, VAT No. RO39071643

str. I.B.Deleanu nr. 64, 400474, Cluj-Napoca, Romania

contact@davafestival.com / 0040 751879113

 

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

When we talk about personal data we mean the data which help us identify a natural living person, like name, home address, phone number, e-mail. The identification can be made solely on this information or in corroboration with other data which we poses about you.

All the data we require when you register are necessary for us to provide you with optimal services and in case you refuse to give us this information, you won’t be able to benefit from these services.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

How do we collect personal data

We collect personal data about you by 3 means:

  1. Directly – when you register on our website; when you subscribe to our newsletter; when you buy tickets; when you contact us. This is why we strongly recommend not to leave your accounts logged in, in order to prevent other people from accessing your account from your devices.
  2. Automatically – when you are using our services via WEB, we collect information through our cookies and by logging your activity. If you have provided us with other personal data, we can automatically associate that information with the data from your account and can identify you using several devices on which you log in, in order for us to ensure the same navigation experience no matter the browser or the device.
  3. From third parties – we can collect data about you from third parties, such as information from cookies.

We will not keep your data, no matter the source, more than necessary.

How do we use personal data

When you interact with us we will collect your personal data and use for the following purposes:

  1. To inform users about their account status, such as validating and invoicing their orders, to resolve any issues regarding the order or the services bought,
  2. To send newsletters or alerts, by using your electronic contact info (e-mail, SMS), to manage the WEB, in order for you to use your services, to buy tickets, to inform you about your purchases or to send you any administrative messages regarding your account or the festival.
  3. We also use your data to evaluate your interests and personal preferences and to offer you a personalized experience when using the website.

Transfer of personal data

We guarantee that your personal data won’t be sold or rented to other natural persons or company and will prevent their usage by other persons without your consent. We can however communicate your data to third parties in order to ensure that you can use our services, such as other users when you register on the exchange platform, to service providers that ensure the functioning of the website or online payment system, marketing agencies, public authorities etc.

You data won’t be transferred outside the European Economic Space.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

What’s a cookie?

A cookie is a small text file that stores Internet settings. Almost every website uses cookie technology. The cookie is downloaded by your Internet browser the first time you visit a website. The next time you visit this website from the same device, the cookie and the information in it are either sent back to the originating website (first-party cookies) or to another website to which it belongs (third-party cookies). By that, the website can detect that it has already been opened using this browser, and in some cases it will then vary the content it shows.

Some cookies are extremely useful because they can improve your user experience when you return to a website you have already visited. This assumes that you are using the same device and the same browser as before; if so, cookies will remember your preferences, will know how you use the website, and will adapt the content you are shown so that it is more relevant to your personal interests and needs.

COOKIES ON THIS WEBSITE THAT DO NOT REQUIRE APPROVAL
Cookies that are essential, also known as ‘strictly necessary’ cookies, enable features without which you would not be able to use the website as intended. These cookies are used exclusively by this website and are therefore known as first-party cookies. They are only saved on your computer while you are actually browsing the website. An example of why strictly necessary cookies are used is to ensure that what you see on screen corresponds to the data volume which your current Internet connection can handle. Another example of what these cookies do is facilitate a switch from http to https when you change pages, so that the security of data transmitted is maintained. Furthermore, a cookie of this kind is used to store your decision about the use of cookies on our website. Your consent is not required for the use of strictly necessary cookies.

FIRST-PARTY COOKIES ON THIS WEBSITE THAT REQUIRE CONSENT
Cookies which, in strictly legal terms, are not absolutely essential in order to use this website, do nevertheless fulfil important functions. Without these cookies, features that enable our website to be used easily, such as pre-completed forms, will no longer be available. Settings you make, such as language choices, will no longer be saved, so you will be asked about them every time you change pages. As well as that, we will no longer have a way of presenting offers to you that are tailored to you personally.

THE USE ON THIS WEBSITE OF THIRD-PARTY COOKIES THAT REQUIRE CONSENT
This website has integrated content belonging to third parties on this website. These third-party providers can place cookies while you visit the website, and in doing so can obtain information about the fact that you have visited the website. Please visit the websites belonging to those third-party providers if you need more information about how they use cookies. If you have decided not to provide your consent to the use of cookies that require it, or if you have revoked that consent, then you will only be provided with website features whose use does not require such cookies. Areas of the website that can potentially incorporate content from third parties, and which therefore place third-party cookies, will not be available to you if that is the case. If you do not want to accept cookies at all, then you can also configure that in your browser.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

 

What rights you have over your data

You have certain rights according to the applicable data protection regulation. Some of the rights are rather complex and include exemptions, accordingly you are recommended to read relevant laws and guidance from the regulatory authorities for full explanation of these rights. However, you can find a summary of your rights below:

THE RIGHT TO ACCESS the personal data that is being processed by us. In addition, you have a right to obtain more detailed information about the personal data kept and the processing undertaken by us and under certain circumstances the right to receive a copy of this personal data.

THE RIGHT TO ERASURE of your personal data without undue delay. Those circumstances include; i) the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed; ii) you withdraw consent to consent-based processing; iii) the processing is for direct marketing purposes and iv) the personal data has been unlawfully processed. However, there are certain general exclusions of the right to erasure. Those general exclusions include where processing is necessary; i) for the exercising the right of freedom of expression and information; ii) for compliance with legal obligation; or iii) for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

THE RIGHT TO RESTRICTION OF PROCESSING your personal data. Where processing has been restricted, we may continue to store your personal data. However, we will only otherwise process it i) with your consent; ii) for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; iii) for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person; or iv) for reasons of important public interest.

THE RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT for the processing of personal data.

In case you withdraw from a consent given, then we will cease to process your personal data, unless and to the extent the continued processing is permitted or required according to the applicable personal data regulation or other applicable laws and regulations. The withdrawal from your consent will in no event affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal. If you refrain from providing required consents, or later on withdraw from the consents, it might have as a consequence that you may not be able to benefit from some of the service offerings provided by us.

THE RIGHT TO COMPLAINT TO DATA PROTECTION SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY
The data protection supervisory authority in Romania is:

Autoritatea Nationala de Supraveghere a Prelucrarii Datelor cu Caracter Personal
Bld. General Gheorghe Magheru 28-30
010336, Bucuresti, Romania
Tel: 031 805 9211
www.dataprotection.ro

Additional information

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to add, modify or remove portions of this Privacy Policy in the future to ensure that the information herein provides relevant and adequate information about our collecting and processing of your personal data.

You can always find the updated version of our Privacy Policy on this website.